University of Calgary
UofC Navigation

Privacy Statement

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

The Institute for Public Health is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the personal information that it collects as a necessary part of conducting its business.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information, including photographs and images, that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information the Institute generally collects and uses includes: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and organizational affiliation. From members and prospective members, the Institute also collects information related to their involvement in the Institute, such as academic or professional affiliation, research interests and publications, sources and amounts of research funding, and interest in serving the Institute.

The Institute collects and uses personal information only for the purposes of (i) providing membership services, (ii) communicating with members, prospective members and others who have expressed an interest in the Institute, (iii) communicating with participants in events sponsored or organized by the Institute, (iv) promoting the aims and values of the Institute in fundraising and other activities, and (v) receiving necessary products and services.

Membership Information

The Institute collects and uses personal information from members and individuals who are applying to become members of the Institute for the following purposes:

  • To process a membership application or renewal
  • To compile and maintain a membership directory that is accessible to all members
  • To keep members informed about the aims and activities of the Institute
  • To contact members with respect to requesting their participation in the affairs of the Institute
  • To keep members informed about information, activities and events of other organizations on topics related to the aims of the Institute
  • To respond to members' questions and communications
  • To analyse the demographics of the membership for future planning purposes

Meetings, Conferences and Events Information

The Institute collects and uses personal information of participants in meetings, conferences and other events for the following purposes:

  • To process registration before the event
  • To carry out the organization and administration of the event
  • To make a list of attendees available at an event
  • To invite participants to future events

CONSENT

The Institute will seek consent prior to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as required by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP) and other applicable privacy legislation.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, anyone can at any time refuse consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by giving reasonable notice.

Website

The Institute provides information and some member services via its website. By using the website, users agree that information may be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

ACCURACY

The Institute seeks to ensure that the personal information it uses is accurate and up to date, but ultimately it is the responsibility of each person to request updates and ensure his/her information is accurate.

ACCESS

An individual may request access to the information held about him or her at any time by contacting the Institute (iph@ucalgary.ca). The Institute will endeavour to respond to any such request as quickly as possible and, in any event, within the legally required time periods. The Institute will correct or amend personal information that is shown to be incomplete or inaccurate.

SAFEGUARDS

Any personal information kept by the Institute will be disposed of or destroyed once it is no longer needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected.

The Institute will take appropriate measures regarding the security, destruction or disposal of personal information in order to protect against loss or theft, as well as against unauthorized access, copying, disclosure, use or modification.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have a question or complaint about this Privacy Statement or the practices of the Institute related to personal information, please contact iph@ucalgary.ca. The Institute will investigate all complaints and take appropriate action as a result of such investigation.