Awards and recognition

Institute Awards

Five categories of award are available to consider, for nomination of your O’Brien Institute colleagues.

Nominations should be emailed to iph@ucalgary.ca, the deadline for this year's competition is June 20th, 2021 (11:59pm MT)


The O’Brien Institute Emerging Research Leader Award

Presented to an individual who has, at an early career stage (<5 years), made outstanding contributions to research.

The O’Brien Institute Mid-Career Research Leader Award

Presented to an individual who has, at an mid-career stage (5-15 year), made outstanding contributions to research.

The O’Brien Institute Research Excellence Award

Presented to an individual who has made outstanding contributions to research.

The O’Brien Institute Societal Impact Award

Presented to an individual or team who has demonstrated significant advancement towards a health-related impact to society in the past calendar year (2020).

The Lynn McIntyre Outstanding Service Award

Presented to an individual in recognition of significant contributions of time, talent, and leadership to the O'Brien Institute.

For more information about the awards and how to make a nomination

Past winners

2015 winners

View winners

2016 winners

View winners

2017 winners

View winners

2018 winners

View winners

2019 winners

View winners

2020 winners

View winners

2021 recipients

  1. Aniela dela Cruz

    Andrew Johnson Award for Exceptional Contribution to HIV/AIDS Nursing, Canadian Association of Nurses in HIV/AIDS Care (CANAC)

  2. Monty Ghosh

    Award for Young Leaders (Early Career), Canadian Medical Association

  3. Aliya Kassam

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  4. Andrew McRae

    Editorial Fellow, Canadian Medical Association Journal (CMAJ)

  5. Brent Friesen

    Honorary Life Membership, Canadian Public Health Association

  6. Sofia Ahmed

    May Cohen Award for Women Mentors, Canadian Medical Association

  7. Rachel Ellaway

    President's Award for Exemplary National Leadership in Academic Medicine, The Association of Faculties of Medicine of Canada

  1. Rebecca Haines-Saah

    Excellence in Community-Campus Research Partnership, CBRCanada

  2. Aamir Jamal

    International Achievement Award, City of Calgary

  1. Scott B. Patten

    Alumni of Distinction Award, Cumming School of Medicine

  2. Leslie Skeith

    Cochrane Distinguished Achievement Award for excellence in research, Cumming School of Medicine

  3. Gabriel Fabreau

    Distinguished Achievement Award in Social Accountability

  4. William Bridel

    Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Award

  5. Pamela Roach

    Glenda MacQueen Distinguished Leadership Award, Cumming School of Medicine

  6. Magali Robert

    Guenter Distinguished Achievement Award for outstanding contributions to international health, Cumming School of Medicine

  7. Jennifer Brenner

    International Achievement Award, International Program

  8. Stephen Freedman

    Peak Scholars in COVID-19 Innovation Excellence

  9. Gina Dimitropoulos

    Peak Scholars in COVID-19 Innovation Excellence

  10. Bonnie Lashewicz

    Peak Scholars in COVID-19 Innovation Excellence

  11. Shannon Ruzycki

    Research (Clinical) Award, Cumming School of Medicine

  12. Michael Hill

    Smith Distinguished Achievement Award for outstanding contributions by a senior faculty member, Cumming School of Medicine

  13. David Nicholas

    Sustainability Research Award

  14. William Bridel and Team

    Teaching Award - Award for Curriculum Development

  15. Gina Dimitropoulos

    Teaching Award - Award for Graduate Supervision 

  16. Doreen Rabi

    van de Sande Achievement Award for outstanding contributions in mentorship, Cumming School of Medicine

  17. Cheryl Barnabe

    Watanabe Distinguished Achievement Award for overall excellence, Cumming School of Medicine

2020 recipients

  1. Deborah Marshall

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  2. Luanne Metz

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  3. Scott B. Patten

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  4. Tom Stelfox

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  5. Judy Birdsell

    Order of Canada

  6. Lynn McIntyre

    Order of Canada

  7. Jean Addington

    Royal Society of Canada, Fellowship

  1. Sofia Ahmed

    Distinguished Mentor Award, American Society of Nephrology

  2. Karen Kopciuk

    Distinguished Services Award, Statistical Society of Canada

  3. Lindsay Crowshoe

    Dr. Thomas Dignan Indigenous Health Award, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada

  4. Claire Barber

    Emerging Investigator Award, Canadian Rheumatology Association

  5. Juliet Guichon

    Honorary Membership Award, Alberta Dental Association and College

  6. Michael Hill and the Calgary Stroke Team

    Scientific Breakthrough Award, American Academy of Neurology

  7. Norman Campbell

    Senior Investigator Award, Hypertension Canada

  1. Ilyan Ferrer

    Avenue Magazine Top 40 under 40

  2. Rita Henderson

    Avenue Magazine Top 40 under 40

  3. Rahim Kachra

    Avenue Magazine Top 40 under 40

  4. Alexander Leung

    Avenue Magazine Top 40 under 40

  5. Carly McMorris

    Avenue Magazine Top 40 under 40

  6. Tyler Williamson

    Avenue Magazine Top 40 under 40

  7. Fiona Clement

    Top 100 Women - Mercedes Benz Emerging Leader, Women's Executive Network

  1. Michael Hill

    Highly Cited Researchers, Clarivate Analytics

  2. Gil Kaplan

    Highly Cited Researchers, Clarivate Analytics

  3. Marcello Tonelli

    Highly Cited Researchers, Clarivate Analytics

  1. Sofia Ahmed

    Diversity Award

  2. Deborah Marshall

    Killam Annual Professor Award

  3. Julie Drolet

    Killam Research Excellence Award

  4. Fabiola Aparicio-Ting

    Killam Undergraduate Mentorship Award

  5. David Campbell

    Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award in Community Health, Cumming School of Medicine

  6. Kathleen Sitter

    U Make a Difference Award

2019 recipients

  1. Susan Kutz

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  2. Braden Manns

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  3. Christine Friedenreich

    Royal Society of Canada Fellowship

  1. David Hogan

    Alberta Medical Association Medal for Distinguished Service

  2. Darren Brenner

    Awards for Excellence - William Rawls Prize, Canadian Cancer Society

  3. David Johnson

    Career Research Award, Canadian Pediatric Society

  4. Tom Rosenal

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  5. Nicole Culos-Reed

    CIHR – Institute of Cancer Research: CAPO Award for Research Excellence, Canadian Association of Psychosocial Oncology (CAPO)

  6. Deborah Marshall

    Dr. Jill M. Sanders Award of Excellence in Health Technology Assessment, Canadian Agency for Drugs and Technologies in Health

  7. Emma Billington

    Dr. Robert Heaney Young Investigator Award, American Society for Bone and Mineral Research

  8. Rachel Ellaway

    Duncan Graham Award for Outstanding Contribution to Medical Education, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada

  9. Glen Hazlewood

    Emerging Investigator Award, Canadian Rheumatology Association

  10. John Conly

    Fellowship, Association of Medical Microbiology and Infectious Disease Canada

  11. Rachel Ellaway

    Ian Hart Award, Canadian Association for Medical Education

  12. Jane Lemaire

    Physician Well-Being Article Award, Stanford Medicine WellMD Center

  13. Paul Boucher

    President's Excellence Award for Outstanding Achievement in Quality Improvement, Alberta Health Services

  14. Christopher (Chip) Doig

    President's Excellence Award for Outstanding Achievement in Quality Improvement, Alberta Health Services

  15. Kirsten Fiest

    President's Excellence Award for Outstanding Achievement in Quality Improvement, Alberta Health Services

  16. Christopher Grant

    President's Excellence Award for Outstanding Achievement in Quality Improvement, Alberta Health Services

  17. Tom Stelfox

    President's Excellence Award for Outstanding Achievement in Quality Improvement, Alberta Health Services

  18. Darren Brenner

    Research Rockstar, Alberta Cancer Foundation

  19. Jane Lemaire

    Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, Royal College International Collaboration Award

  20. Claire Barber

    Stars Career Development Awards – Mid Career, Arthritis Society

  21. Lindsay McLaren

    Trailblazer in Public Health, CIHR

  1. Deinera Exner-Cortens

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  2. Katrina Milaney

    Compelling Calgarian, Calgary Herald

  3. David Keegan

    Education Award, City of Calgary

  1. Herman W. Barkema

    Highly Cited Researchers, Clarivate Analytics

  2. Michael Hill

    Highly Cited Researchers, Clarivate Analytics

  3. Marcello Tonelli

    Highly Cited Researchers, Clarivate Analytics

  1. Kaylene Duttchen

    Excellence in Postgraduate Medical Education Award, Foothills Medical Centre, Department of Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine

  2. Alberto Nettel-Aguirre

    Global Child Health Award, Department of Paediatrics' Global Health Child Unit

  3. Jennifer Brenner

    International Achievement Award, Career Achievement

  4. Hude Quan

    Killam Annual Professor Award

  5. Claire Barber

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  6. Eloise Carr

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  7. Tam Truong Donnelly

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  8. Kirsten Fiest

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  9. Rebecca Haines-Saah

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  10. Sarah Kenny

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  11. Nancy Marlett

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  12. Kathleen Sitter

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  13. Dana Olstad

    Petro-Canada Young Innovator Award in Community Health, Cumming School of Medicine

  14. Rebecca Haines-Saah

    Social Accountability Distinguished Achievement Award, Cumming School of Medicine

  15. Lorian Hardcastle

    Teaching Excellence Award, Students' Union

2018 recipients

  1. William Ghali

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  2. Sandra Reilly

    Meritorious Service Cross, Governor General of Canada

  3. John Conly

    Order of Canada

  4. Cheryl Barnabe

    Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

  1. Joseph (Joe) Vipond

    Alan Drummond Advocacy Award, Canadian Association of Emergency Physicians

  2. Bonnie Larson

    Alberta Medical Association, Compassionate Service Award

  3. John Kortbeek

    Alberta Medical Association Medal for Distinguished Service

  4. Brent Friesen

    Alberta Medical Association, Member Emeritus

  5. Carla Coffin

    Alberta Society of Gastroenterology Distinguished Researcher Award

  6. Lyndsay Crowshoe

    Alumni Honour Award, University of Alberta

  7. Zahra Goodarzi

    Best Poster for Epidemiology, AGS Annual Scientific Meeting, American Geriatric Society

  8. Jane Lemaire

    Calgary and Area Medical Staff Society Advocacy Award

  9. Jennifer Brenner

    Canadian Woman in Global Health, Canadian Society for International Health

  10. Jennifer Hatfield

    Canadian Woman in Global Health, Canadian Society for International Health

  11. Rahim Kachra

    Clinical Teaching Award, Professional Association of Resident Physicians of Alberta

  12. Tyler Williamson

    Distinguished New Researcher Award, American Primary Care Research Group

  13. Claire Barber

    Early Career Researcher in Health Science/Population Health Award, Arthritis Alliance of Canada

  14. Wilfreda E. (Billie) Thurston

    Georgia Babladelis Best PWQ Paper Award, Society for the Psychology of Women

  15. Andrew McRae

    Ian Stiell Researcher of the year Award, Canadian Association of Emergency Physicians

  16. Colin Josephson

    Junior Investigator Award, Canadian League Against Epilepsy

  17. Jennifer Brenner

    Measuring Impact Award, Canadian Partnership for Women and Children’s Health

  18. Winson Cheung

    Ralph Meyer Young Investigator Award, Canadian Cancer Trials Group

  1. Kirsten Fiest

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  2. Amy Metcalfe

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  3. Tolu Sajobi

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  4. Prism Schneider

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  5. David Hogan and the Brenda Strafford Centre on Aging team

    Resilience in in Aging Award

  1. Scott B. Patten

    Highly Cited Researchers, Thomson Reuters

  2. Marcello Tonelli

    Highly Cited Researchers, Thomson Reuters

  1. Jennifer Hatfield

    International Achievement Award, Academic Staff Member

  2. Michael Hill

    Killam Annual Professor Award

  3. Cheryl Barnabe

    Killam Emerging Research Leader Award

  4. Matthew James

    Killam Emerging Research Leader Award

  5. Dawn Kingston

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  6. Michael (Myshka) Lysack

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  7. Irene Ma

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  8. Deborah Marshall

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  9. Michelle (Shelly) Russell-Mayhew

    Teaching Award - Award for Graduate Supervision

2017 recipients

  1. Tom Noseworthy

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  2. William Ghali

    Fellowship, Royal Society of Canada

  3. Karen Tang

    Governor General's Gold Medal, Governor General of Canada

  4. Thomas Feasby

    Order of Canada

  1. Shahirose Premji

    150 Nurses for Canada, Canadian Nurses Association

  2. Paul Boucher

    Alberta Medical Association Long Service Award

  3. Maeve O'Beirne

    Alberta Medical Association Long Service Award

  4. Sangita Sharma

    Alberta Medical Association Medal of Honour

  5. Michael Hill

    Award of Merit, Heart & Stroke Foundation of Canada

  6. Hude Quan

    Dr. Harold N. Segall Award of Merit, Canadian Cardiovascular Society

  7. Brenda Hemmelgarn

    Dr. John B. Dossetor Research Award, Kidney Foundation

  8. Suzanne Tough

    Geoffrey C. Robinson Award, Canadian Pediatric Society

  9. Alexander Leung

    Jacques de Champlain New Investigator Award, Hypertension Canada

  10. Cheryl Barnabe

    Jeffrey Shiroky Award, Canadian Rheumatology Association

  11. Brenda Hemmelgarn

    Medal for Research Excellence, Kidney Foundation of Canada

  12. Braden Manns

    Medal for Research Excellence, Kidney Foundation of Canada

  13. Catherine Laing

    Rising Star Award, International Family Nursing Association

  14. Jocelyn Lockyer

    Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada, Honorary Fellowship

  15. Hude Quan

    Senior Investigator Award, Hypertension Canada

  16. Guido Van Rosendaal

    Sherbaniuk/Hershfield Award for Distinguished Service, Alberta Society of Gastroenterology

  17. Gregor Wolbring

    Tanis Doe Award, Canadian Disabilities Studies Association

  18. Claire Temple-Oberle

    Well-Being Award, Professional Association of Resident Physicians of Alberta

  1. Geoffrey Gotto

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  2. Glen Hazlewood

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  3. Daniel Niven

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  4. Joseph (Joe) Vipond

    Environmental Achievement Award, City of Calgary

  5. David Hogan

    Honoured by the Brenda Strafford Foundation

  1. Gil Kaplan

    1,000 Citation Classic

  2. Thomas Feasby

    10,000 Citations Award

  3. Christine Friedenreich

    10,000 Citations Award

  4. Scott B. Patten

    10,000 Citations Award

  5. Marcello Tonelli

    10,000 Citation Award

  1. Joseph Dort

    Award for Resident Mentorship, PGME Awards

  2. Roger Thomas

    Award for Resident Mentorship, PGME Awards

  3. Kirsten Fiest

    GREATsupervisor Award, Faculty of Graduate Studies

  4. Amy Metcalfe

    GREATsupervisor Award, Faculty of Graduate Studies

  5. Cheryl Barnabe

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  6. Jeff Caird

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  7. Fiona Clement

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  8. Nicole Culos-Reed

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  9. Julie Drolet

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  10. Susan Kutz

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  11. Lindsay McLaren

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  12. Katrina Milaney

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  13. Scott B. Patten

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  14. Stephen Wilton

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  15. Katrina Milaney

    Social Accountability Distinguished Achievement Award, Cumming School of Medicine

  16. Gabriel Fabreau

    Specialist Physician of the Year, Department of Family Medicine

  17. Patricia Desjardine

    Teaching Award - Award for Sessional Instructors

  18. Julie Drolet

    Teaching Leadership Sustainability Award

2016 recipients

  1. Carolyn Emery

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  2. Christine Friedenreich

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  3. Hude Quan

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  4. Charlene Elliott

    Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

  1. John Conly

    Alberta Medical Association Medal for Distinguished Service

  2. Christopher (Chip) Doig

    Alberta Medical Association Medal for Distinguished Service

  3. Jocelyn Lockyer

    Alberta Medical Association Medal of Honour

  4. Gil Kaplan

    Alberta Society of Gastroenterology Distinguished Researcher Award

  5. Lori Montgomery

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  6. Melanie Rock

    CIHR-IPPH Visiting Scholar Award

  7. Douglas Myhre

    Donald Rice Award, College of Family Physicians of Canada

  8. Tom Noseworthy

    Dr. Jill M. Sanders Award of Excellence in Health Technology Assessment, Canadian Agency for Drugs and Technologies in Health

  9. Christopher (Chip) Doig

    Dr. William Marsden Award in Medical Ethics, Canadian Medical Association

  10. Penny Hawe

    Elected as an Honorary Fellow, UK Faculty of Public Health

  11. Michael Hill

    Fellow of the European Stroke Organization

  12. Kristin von Ranson

    Feminist Mentoring Award, Section of Women and Psychology, Canadian Psychological Association

  13. Shahirose Premji

    Inducted in the American Academy of Nursing

  14. Shahirose Premji

    Jeanne Mance Award, Canadian Nurses Association

  15. Irene Ma

    John Ruedy Award for Innovation in Medical Education, The Association of Faculties of Medicine of Canada

  16. Gil Kaplan

    Named to the inaugural Healio Gastroenterology 200

  17. Kathryn King-Shier

    Order of Merit, Canadian Nurses Association

  18. Jane Lemaire

    Physician Misericordia Award, Canadian Medical Association

  19. Lynn McIntyre

    R.D. Defries Award, Canadian Public Health Association

  20. Thomas Feasby

    Rhodes Trust Inspirational Educator Award

  21. Daniel Niven

    Rising Star Award, CIHR-IHSPR

  22. Aleem Bharwani

    Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada Regional Mentor of the Year Award

  23. Cheryl Barnabe

    Young Faculty Award for Excellence in Research, Canadian Rheumatology Association

  1. Braden Manns

    Alberta’s 50 Most Influential People of 2016, Alberta Venture

  2. Gabriel Fabreau

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  3. Hude Quan

    Immigrant of Distinction Lifetime Achievement Award, Immigrant Services Calgary

  1. Herman W. Barkema

    Highly Cited Researchers, Thomson Reuters

  2. Hude Quan

    Highly Cited Researchers, Thomson Reuters

  3. Marcello Tonelli

    Highly Cited Researchers, Thomson Reuters

  1. Tish Doyle-Baker

    Faculty Association Community Service Award

  2. Christine Friedenreich

    GREATsupervisor Award, Faculty of Graduate Studies

  3. Kristin von Ranson

    GREATsupervisor Award, Faculty of Graduate Studies

  4. Brenda Hemmelgarn

    Killam Annual Professor Award

  5. Julie Drolet

    Killam Research and Teaching Award

  6. Guido van Marle

    Killam Undergraduate Mentorship Award

  7. Jayna Holroyd-Leduc

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  8. Nathalie Jette

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  9. Gil Kaplan

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  10. Braden Manns

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

2015 recipients

  1. Lynn McIntyre

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  1. Norman Campbell

    Alberta Medical Association Medal for Distinguished Service

  2. Luanne Metz

    Alberta Medical Association Medal for Distinguished Service

  3. Michael Hill

    Award for Society Impact, ASTech Foundation

  4. Jesse Hendrikse

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  5. Keith Wycliffe-Jones

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  6. Melanie Rock

    CIHR-IPPH Visiting Lectureship Award

  7. Ian Mitchell

    Distinguished Service Award, Canadian Bioethics Society

  8. David Keegan

    Excellence in Education Award, Society of Teachers of Family Medicine

  9. Norman Campbell

    Frederic Newton Gisborne Starr Award, Canadian Medical Association

  10. Aleem Bharwani

    Leadership Award, Association of Chiefs in General Internal Medicine

  11. Fiona Clement

    Maurice McGregor Award, CADTH

  12. Luanne Metz

    Mentorship Award, Professional Association of Interns and Residents of Alberta

  1. Cheryl Barnabe

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  2. Fiona Clement

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  3. Gil Kaplan

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  1. William Ghali

    10,000 Citation Award

  2. Michael Hill

    10,000 Citation Award

  1. Michael Hill

    GREATsupervisor Award, Faculty of Graduate Studies

  2. Karin Orsel

    GREATsupervisor Award, Faculty of Graduate Studies

  3. Scott B. Patten

    GREATsupervisor Award, Faculty of Graduate Studies

  4. Gregor Wolbring

    GREATsupervisor Award, Faculty of Graduate Studies

  5. Braden Manns

    Killam Annual Professor Award

  6. Herman W. Barkema

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  7. Karen Benzies

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  8. Norman Campbell

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  9. Sylvia Checkley

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  10. Carolyn Emery

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  11. Brent Hagel

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  12. Michael Hill

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  13. Kathryn King-Shier

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  14. Luanne Metz

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  15. Tom Stelfox

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  16. Debbie White

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

2014 recipients

  1. Herman W. Barkema

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  2. Norman Campbell

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  3. Carolyn Emery

    Elected as a Member of the Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

  4. Nathalie Jette

    Elected as a Member of the Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists

  5. Norman Campbell

    Order of Canada

  6. Cyril Frank

    Order of Canada

  1. Wendy Tink

    Alberta Medical Association Long Service Award

  2. Thomas Feasby

    Alberta Medical Association Medal for Distinguished Service

  3. Wendy Tink

    Alberta Medical Association Member Emeritus Award

  4. Donald W.M. Juzwishin

    Anniversary Medal, CADTH

  5. Tom Noseworthy

    Barer-Flood Prize in Health Services and Policy Research, CIHR-IHSPR

  6. Fiona Clement

    Canadian Harkness Fellowship, The Commonwealth Fund

  7. Hude Quan

    Certificate of Excellence Award, Hypertension Canada

  8. Fabiola Aparicio-Ting

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  9. Lara Nixon

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  10. Melanie Rock

    CIHR-IPPH Visiting Scholar Award

  11. Norman Campbell

    Dr. Harold N. Segall Award of Merit, Canadian Cardiovascular Society

  12. Norman Campbell

    Distinguished Academic Award, Confederation of Alberta Faculty Associations

  13. Marc Poulin

    Exceptional Alumni Award, Laurentian University School of Human Kinetics 

  14. Fiona Clement

    Harkness Fellowship in Health Care Policy and Practice, The Commonwealth Fund

  15. Juliet Guichon

    Medal of Honour, Canadian Medical Association

  16. Juliet Guichon

    National Public Health Hero, Canadian Public Health Association

  17. Christine Friedenreich

    O. Harold Warwick Prize, Canadian Cancer Society

  18. Juliet Guichon

    Owen Adams Award of Honour, Canadian Medical Association

  19. Cheryl Barnabe

    Young Faculty Award for Excellence in Research, Canadian Rheumatology Association

  20. Cheryl Barnabe

    Young Investigator Award, Canadian Rheumatology Association

  1. Gavin McCormack

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  1. Samuel Wiebe

    1,000 Citation Classic

  1. Gregor Wolbring

    BHSc Research Mentor Award

  2. Daniel Lai

    Killam Annual Professor Award

  3. David Keegan

    Killam Award for Excellence in Teaching

  4. Carolyn Emery

    Killam Emerging Research Leader Award

  5. Tanya Beran

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  6. Cyril Frank

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

  7. Chad Saunders

    Peak Scholars in Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Knowledge Engagement

2013 recipients

  1. Michael Hill

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  1. Cyril Frank

    Alberta Medical Association Medal for Distinguished Service

  2. Deborah Marshall

    Award for Research, Cochrane Faculty of Medicine

  3. William Ghali

    Award for Society Impact, ASTech Foundation

  4. Wes Jackson

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  5. Irene Ma

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  6. Guido van Marle

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  7. Lindsay McLaren

    CIHR-IPPH Visiting Lectureship Award

  8. Melanie Rock

    CIHR-IPPH Visiting Lectureship Award

  9. Lindsay McLaren

    CIHR-IPPH Visiting Scholar Award

  10. Melanie Rock

    CIHR-IPPH Visiting Scholar Award

  11. Douglas Hamilton

    Distinguished Alumni Award, University of Alberta

  12. Thomas Feasby

    Doctor of Science, honoris causa, Western University

  13. Rachel Ellaway

    eHealth Award, AFMC-Infoway

  14. David Topps

    eHealth Award, AFMC-Infoway

  15. Norman Campbell

    JG Fodor Award for prevention and control of hypertension, Hypertension Canada

  16. Roger Thomas

    Lifetime Achievement in Family Medicine Research, College of Family Physicians of Canada

  17. David Johnson

    President's Excellence Award for Outstanding Achievements in Research, Alberta Health Services

  18. Brenda Hemmelgarn

    Top Achievements in Health Research, CIHR-CMAJ

  19. Braden Manns

    Top Achievements in Health Research, CIHR-CMAJ

  20. Marcello Tonelli

    Top Achievements in Health Research, CIHR-CMAJ

  21. Cheryl Barnabe

    Young Faculty Award for Excellence in Research, Canadian Rheumatology Association

  22. Gil Kaplan

    Young Investigator Award, Canadian Association of Gastroenterology

  1. Susan Samuel

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  1. Hude Quan

    1,000 Citation Classic

  1. Norman Campbell

    Guenter Award for International Health, Cumming School of Medicine

  2. William Ghali

    Killam Annual Professor Award

  3. Gil Kaplan

    Killam Emerging Research Leader Award

  4. Brenda Hemmelgarn

    Killam Research Leader Award

  5. Cyril Frank

    Order of The University of Calgary

  6. Frank van der Meer

    PURE Award Advisor

  7. Lynn McIntyre

    Van de Sande Award for Mentoring, Cumming School of Medicine

2012 recipients

  1. Brenda Hemmelgarn

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  2. Sachin Pendharkar

    Governor General's Gold Medal, Governor General of Canada

  1. Christopher (Chip) Doig

    Alberta Medical Association Long Service Award

  2. John Conly

    Alberta Medical Association Medal for Distinguished Service

  3. Christopher (Chip) Doig

    Alberta Medical Association Medal for Distinguished Service

  4. David Keegan

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  5. Melanie Rock

    CIHR-IPPH Visiting Scholar Award

  6. Kathryn King-Shier

    Excellence in Nursing Research Award, Canadian Association of Schools of Nursing

  7. Douglas Hamilton

    Exceptional Engineering Achievement Medal, NASA

  8. Brenda Hemmelgarn

    Medal Award, Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada

  9. Brenda Hemmelgarn

    President's Excellence Award for Outstanding Achievements in Research, Alberta Health Services

  10. John Conly

    Ronald Christie Award, Canadian Association of Professors of Medicine

  11. Michael Hill

    Top Achievements in Health Research, CIHR-CMAJ

  12. David Johnson

    Top Achievements in Health Research, CIHR-CMAJ

  13. Ian Mitchell

    Vic Chernick Award for Outstanding Contribution to Paediatric Respirology in Canada, Assembly of Canadian Paediatric Respirologists

  1. Bejoy Thomas

    Immigrant of Distinction Award, Immigrant Services Calgary

  2. Cyril Frank

    Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal, Governor General of Canada

  3. David Hanley

    Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal, Governor General of Canada

  4. Tom Noseworthy

    Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal, Governor General of Canada

  5. Sandra Reilly

    Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal, Governor General of Canada

  6. Ardene Robinson Vollman

    Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal, Governor General of Canada

  7. Gregor Wolbring

    Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal, Governor General of Canada

  8. Cyril Frank

    Top 45 over 45, Zoomer Magazine

  1. Cyril Frank

    Killam Research Leader Award

  2. William Ghali

    Dean's Publication and Mentorship Prize Winners, Cumming School of Medicine

  3. Gil Kaplan

    Dean's Publication and Mentorship Prize Winners, Cumming School of Medicine

2011 recipients

  1. Samuel Wiebe

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  1. Dennis Kreptul

    Award of Excellence, College of Family Physicians Canada

  2. Norman Campbell

    Distinguished Service Award, Hypertension Canada

  3. Rachel Ellaway

    John Ruedy Award for Innovation in Medical Education, The Association of Faculties of Medicine of Canada

  4. Peter Faris

    Top Achievements in Health Research, CIHR-CMAJ

  5. Cyril Frank

    Top Achievements in Health Research, CIHR-CMAJ

  6. William Ghali

    Top Achievements in Health Research, CIHR-CMAJ

  7. Deborah Marshall

    Top Achievements in Health Research, CIHR-CMAJ

  1. Gil Kaplan

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  1. Gregor Wolbring

    McLeod Award for Excellence in Teaching, Cumming School of Medicine

2010 recipients

  1. William Ghali

    Canadian Academy of Health Science Induction

  1. Heather Armson

    Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association of Medical Education

  2. Tyrone Donnon

    Meridith Marks New Educator Award, Canadian Association for Medical Education

  1. Nathalie Jette

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  2. Chad Saunders

    Avenue Magazine top 40 under 40

  1. Braden Manns

    Cochrane Distinguished Achievement Award for Excellence in Research, Cumming School of Medicine

  2. Roger Thomas

    Van de Sande Award for Mentoring, Cumming School of Medicine

  3. Nathalie Jette

    Watanabe Distinguished Achievement Award for Overall Excellence

Herman W. Barkema

NSERC Industrial Research Chair in Infectious Diseases of Dairy Cattle

Years active: 2014 to present

Cheryl Barnabe

 

Canada Research Chair Tier II in Rheumatoid Arthritis and Autoimmune Diseases, CIHR

Years active: 2018 to present

Colleen Cuthbert

 

Canada Research Chair Tier II in Patient and Family Centred Cancer Survivorship, CIHR

Years active: 2019 to present

Charlene Elliott

 

Canada Research Chair Tier II in Food Marketing, Policy and Children's Health, CIHR

Years active: 2011 to present

Carolyn Emery

 

Canada Research Chair Tier I in Concussion, CIHR

Years active: 2020 to present

J.C. Hebert Emery

Vaughan Chair of Regional Economics, University of New Brunswick

Years active: 2016 to present

Derek Exner

 

Canada Research Chair Tier I in Cardiovascular Clinical Trials, CIHR

Years active: 2011 to present

Deinera Exner-Cortens

Canada Research Chair Tier II in Childhood Health Promotion, CIHR

Years active: 2020 to present

William Ghali

John A. Buchanan Chair in General Internal Medicine, University of Calgary

Years active: 2003 to 2018

Susan Kutz

Canada Research Chair Tier 1 in Arctic One Health: Healthy Animals and Healthy
Communities in a Changing Arctic, NSERC

Years active: 2021 to present

Irene Ma

John A. Buchanan Chair in General Internal Medicine, University of Calgary

Years active: 2019 to present

Deborah Marshall

Arthur JE Child Chair in Rheumatology Research, University of Calgary

Years active: 2012 to present

Deborah Marshall

Canada Research Chair Tier II in Health Services and Systems Research, CIHR

Years active: 2008 to 2018

Kara Nerenberg

 

Mid-Career Women's Heart and Brain Health Chair, Heart and Stroke Foundation of Canada

Years active: 2018 to present

Jeanna Parsons Leigh

Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Chair

Years active: 2021 to present

Marit Rosol

 

Canada Research Chair Tier II in Global Urban Studies, SSHRC

Years active: 2016 to present

Susan Samuel

 

Canada Research Chair Tier I in Precision Medicine and Data Science in Child Health, CIHR

Years active: 2021 to present

Kathleen Sitter

 

Canada Research Chair Tier II in Multi-Sensory Storytelling in Research and Knowledge Translation, SSHRC

Years active: 2020 to present

Jennifer Zwicker

 

Canada Research Chair Tier II in Disability Policy for Children and Youth, CIHR

Years active: 2020 to present